QUESTION

Me & my future husband want to get married legally. However he currently lives in El Salvador and I live in the US. What can I do so he can come here

Asked on Feb 13th, 2016 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Me & my future husband want to get married legally. However he currently lives in El Salvador and I live in the US. What can I do so he can come here legally and get married?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You could file a fiancé visa petition on his behalf. This would allow him to come to the United Stares for the purpose of marrying you and seeking permanent residence.  The other option would be to marry outside the United States. Once married, you could start the immigrant visa process.  You can read more about both options at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Feb 15th, 2016 at 5:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters