QUESTION

Message I left UK volantarily on Dec 2017. Prior to leave UK i received deportation letter. I overstayed in UK. Should I discolse this to DS160 form?

Asked on Oct 22nd, 2021 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
My criminal conviction in uk, will it affect my US visa application from India?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
You have stated that your overstay action in the UK was a crime. If so, it needs to be disclosed on the DS-160 nonimmigrant visa form. The consular officer will consider it in the adjudication of the nonimmigrant visa and weigh in his or her mind whether you are trustworthy enough to leave the US when your authorized period of stay expires taking into account your actions in complying with the immigration laws of the UK. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee & Arthur Lee, Esqs.’ (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Nov 13th, 2021 at 12:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters