QUESTION

mom had tried to pass the border many times & was caught using someone else name and sent her back. can she be forgiven? can fix papers for her?

Asked on Oct 04th, 2020 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
I want to try fix my mom papers. she is currently living in Mexico. my mom move to us without papers and she had me and my brother. she left to mexico due to family issues. but then she tried coming back to us without papers and she was caught many times and one time she got caught using someone else name. they sent her back with warning and she stopped trying. i will almost turn 21 and i want to fix her papers. I just want to know if she can be forgiven for trying to come to th us without papers.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
It will likely be difficult for you to have your mother come over as a permanent resident. A record of fraud or misrepresentation requires a waiver application based upon extreme hardship to a qualifying relative, and a qualifying relative is restricted to being a US citizen or permanent resident spouse or parent. She cannot waive through you. On the issue of her being caught many times trying to come into the US illegally, she would incur a “permanent” bar in which she would not be allowed to apply for any waiver for 10 years if she stayed in the US illegally for one year total on or after 4/1/97 and then left and tried to enter the country illegally on or after 4/1/97. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2020 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters