QUESTION

Mother from the Philippines moving to United States with three children

Asked on Dec 21st, 2015 on Immigration - Ohio
More details to this question:
Looking to find out what I need to do for a mother with 3 children to move to United States to live with me whether it is for me to have to marry her or what we have to do to get them here they're at home in danger and mother is always gone has to be away from her children in order to work I want to move her here and have her become a US citizen somehow and be able to work here in the United States and live here with me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no simple way to bring someone to the United States. A marriage must be entered in good faith in order for immigration benefits to be conferred. You only mentioned a desire to help her and her children not that there was a relationship between you. You must marry with the intent to build a life together not simply to help someone.
Answered on Dec 21st, 2015 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters