QUESTION

Must a child under the age of 5 need to be at the visa Interview

Asked on Apr 19th, 2016 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My name is Robert WItherspoon and I am the petitioner for my fiance and our two sons who live in Israel who began this process on my own. I later had a family friend who I did not know was in the immigrations business then help with this process. An interview date of April 6th 2016 was set for my fiance to attend at the consulate office in Jerusalem which she did not make. It was determine and told to us by the family friend (Not an Attorney) that it was a "must" that our sons ages 2 and 4, be at the interview who were not listed to attend by the consulate in Jerusalem. This is the reason why the appointment was not made. There have been other issues that concern me which at this delicate could prove disastrous to attaining the visas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Typically, the derivative children must appear for the interview, but each Embassy has its own procedures. We're visa applications completed for each child? I would encourage you to work with an experienced immigration attorney and not simply someone who works in the immigration business. This is especially true given it appears the interview needs to be rescheduled and there may be other issues. You can read more about fiancé visas at http://myattorneyusa.com/k-1-and-k-2-visas-for-fiancees-and-derivatives.
Answered on Apr 20th, 2016 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters