QUESTION

My 11 year son is living with me since june 2014 he entered the country with his visa

Asked on May 03rd, 2015 on Immigration - Virginia
More details to this question:
Do I need to apply for his citizenship and certificate. Or just for the certificate. He does not have greencard at this moment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello, We would need more information so that we can answer your question fully. Are you a US citizen? Or a legal permanent resident? Did your son enter the US legally? This information is needed to determine what your son would need to do. If you are a US citizen and your son entered the US. legally, you can apply for his green card and he can receive it within one year. You should speak to an attorney in your local city and give them more information so that they can let you know the best way to move forward. Good luck.   Disclaimer:  The answers to frequently asked questions are based on limited information available to us.    The answer provided is of a general nature and does not establish an attorney - client relationship.  It is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for specific advice regarding your individual situation.    
Answered on May 03rd, 2015 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters