QUESTION

My application for US citizenship has been filed but my husband and I got separated, what will happen with my application?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband and I have been married for about 6 years and were separated after I filed my US citizenship, what will happen with my application?
Report Abuse

7 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. A lot will depend on how long you had your green card before applying for citizenship. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze your case and advise you of your.
Answered on Apr 30th, 2013 at 3:22 AM

Report Abuse
Your application can still be approved if you applied after being a resident for five years. Although you may be questioned about the reasons for the separation if you obtained your green card through the marriage.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 12:59 PM

Report Abuse
It should not affect your ability to naturalize if you have been a permanent resident for at least 5 years at the time you applied for citizenship.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Staten Island, NY at Law Office of Jeffrey Lisnow
Update Your Profile
You should really review all aspects of this case with an experienced Immigration Attorney to figure out your next move before it is too late. The investment for a consultation will be much less than dealing with a negative outcome later on. I do these by telephone for those that are unable to travel to the office or are in a different part of the United States.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 4:42 AM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Richard S. Kolomejec
Update Your Profile
It depends how long you had your green card (i.e., more than 5 years then you are OK, less than 5 years problematic).
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 4:41 AM

Report Abuse
You can probably continue with the application if you are still married. If you filed the N-400 after 5 years you got your green card, then even a divorce will not affect your application.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 4:40 AM

Report Abuse
If you are applying on the basis of being a resident for at least 5 years, the separation should have no effect on the application unless you are applying on the basis of being a resident spouse of a US citizen for at least 3 years. In which case, the separation may lead to a denial of the application.
Answered on Nov 20th, 2012 at 4:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters