QUESTION

My attorney had his license suspended but did not notify me. What do I do?

Asked on Apr 27th, 2016 on Immigration - Colorado
More details to this question:
I have recently tried to contact my attorney who I have given a retainer to. His website was shut down so I sent him an email. He then replied that he would still be taking our case but the company was now called U.S. arrival. I did a little digging and noticed that his license has been suspended for one year starting in Feburary. I have now lost all trust in him and would like my retainer back. Am I allowed to ask for the full amount under law since he is not allowed to practice law for 1 year? The case he was working on was an immigration case for us and I had only met his assistant. They never actually sent out any papers for us. The contract we signed was under Heupel Law and that business is no longer in business.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You have every right to have lost confidence in your attorney. You may demand a refund of the fees paid to him. He may be entitled to retain fees earned but not necessarily the full amount you paid. You have to be prepared to pursue the matter in arbitration or court. You should contact the local bar association. 
Answered on Apr 29th, 2016 at 4:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters