QUESTION

My boyfriend and I are getting married soon I'm illegal he wants to get my immigration status fix

Asked on Feb 05th, 2017 on Immigration - Nevada
More details to this question:
I came with a visa when I was younger it expired and I stayed here would that be a issue for my immigration process?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
As long as the visa on which you came to the US was valid, your overstay should not affect your having your immigration status fixed as long as your boyfriend is a US citizen. The status of being the spouse of a US citizen forgives the immigration violation of an overstay.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Mar 05th, 2017 at 8:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters