QUESTION

My boyfriend doesnt have papers and I worry about deportation. What can we do to prevent this? Would marriage help?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2012 on Immigration - Nebraska
More details to this question:
He has family here, no criminal record, and is getting an education
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
Marriage to a US citizen will not help directly if the person entered the country without inspection.  If you do get married and the person is caught and placed in removal proceedings, then being married to a US citizen may help if the person is qualified for cancellation of removal.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters