QUESTION

my boyfriend got deported. he is a legal imagrate. what do i have to do

Asked on Apr 17th, 2013 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
the lawyers closed the case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
There is likely nothing you can do if he was removed because of an aggravated felony conviction.  His only hope would be to challenge the underlying conviction.  If he was removed for some other reason, there may be hope for his return.
Answered on Apr 17th, 2013 at 4:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters