QUESTION

my boyfriend has been in jail for 7 days. here in shawnee county jiail

Asked on Nov 25th, 2012 on Immigration - Kansas
More details to this question:
my boyfriend wasn't doing any wrong he was actually coming to our home so he could take my 17 yr old son to work never made it though cuz these state troopers pull him over supposedly cuz his offense was first and foremost tinted windows my bf calls me right away to translate cops nver allwed me near to help and does have a visa he said it gotten stolen and i want to do whatever it takes to keep him here since he is part of our family and main bread winner.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Michael Henry
If your boyfriend entered the country legally, with a visa, and he hasn't been convicted of a serious crime, he may be eligible for relief from removal. If Immigration and Custom Enforcement has lodged a detainer on him.  He will be held in state custody until any criminal charges against him are resolved.  Then, he may go to an immigration detention facility where he will get a hearing in front of an immigration judge.  He can ask to be released on a bond at that hearing. I would need to know more information about him in order to determine if he is or may be eligible for relief from removal.  Call me at 215-218-9800 for a free consultation.  
Answered on Dec 04th, 2012 at 8:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters