QUESTION

My boyfriend is a citizen of the Dominican Republic. What is the process to getting him to to the United States

Asked on Jun 05th, 2016 on Immigration - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
We want to get married.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You could apply for a fiancé visa petition. This will allow your spouse to enter the country for the purpose of marrying you and seeking lawful permanent resident. You will have 90 days to marry after he enters. Once married, he can apply for his green card. You can read more about the fiancé visa at http://myattorneyusa.com/k-1-and-k-2-visas-for-fiancees-and-derivatives.
Answered on Jun 06th, 2016 at 4:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters