QUESTION

My boyfriend is getting a divorce and his wife has already submitted a petition but she withdrew from everything, how long until I can petition ?

Asked on Mar 10th, 2021 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My bf is getting a divorce and his wife has already submitted a petition for him but she now sent a letter to the USCIS and said she didn’t want to continue the process all he needed to send was his affidavit, will he be able to continue the process with her ? If not how long after divorce we have to wait so I can do it for him ? He is not in the US he is still in our country
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trademarks Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If the petitioner/ex-wife withdrew the petition, the first step is to make sure that such withdraw was effective and in fact processed. Second, this issue should be addressed in a new application because the consular office will probably ask about it. It is also necessary to know the I-130 petition was approved or not. 
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2021 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters