QUESTION

My boyfriend is Guatemalan with no status in the USA, if we marry will he be deported?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2013 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Immigration and Naturalization Attorney serving Tupelo, MS
3 Awards
He will not be deported fro marrying a US citizen. However, depending on his immigration and other background history, he may be eligible to obtain permanent residence (green card). You should consult an experienced immigration lawyer for that matter.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 11:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
It depends on whether he has a criminal record or is just an overstay and what you status is (U.S. citizen, Permanent Resident, etc.) If you are a U.S. citizen you can petition him immediately after you get married. However, he will probably have to return to his home country for a period of time and go through consular processing.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:38 PM

Report Abuse
If you get married, your marriage will not cause his deportation. Most likely, you will not be able to "fix his papers" now; but the law is expected to change. And, even under the present law, if he gets arrested by the Immigration, his being married to a U.S. citizen or permanent resident might give him a chance to fight the deportation.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Attorney serving Downey, CA at Herrera & Juelle LLP
Update Your Profile
Just getting married should not trigger his deportation.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving San Francisco, CA at Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina
Update Your Profile
If you are a citizen you may petition for him once married. Whether he can stay depends on his manner of entry, length of stay in US, and criminal history if any. I suggest consulting with an attorney so you can discuss in detail.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse
Bruce A. Coane
Marriage does not trigger a deportation. An arrest followed by lengthy court proceedings could trigger a deportation.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters