QUESTION

My boyfriend is in jail for dwi, two of them, will he be deportes after doing his sentence,and can we get married while hes in jail and start his pape

Asked on Apr 28th, 2016 on Immigration - North Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your boyfriend stands a good chance of being placed in removal proceedings. DWI/DUI is taken very seriously and this is his second conviction. You could marry. You may be able to start the process to obtain lawful permanent residence for him but more information is needed. I would need to know about his manner of entry and any other criminal history to determine how to best proceed. You can read more about criminal aliens and family immigration at http://myattorneyusa.com/family-immigration.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2016 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters