QUESTION

My boyfriend is in the states illegally, is there any hope for his status change and is marriage a good solution?

Asked on Apr 29th, 2012 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
My boyfriend is in the states illegally. He came here when he was 17. We want to marry but are unsure if it is a good idea based on his status and the fact that I am a law student. Is there any hope for his status change and is marriage a good solution? What do you suggest?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
I need to know how he entered the US and whether any petition will previously filed for him.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 12:05 AM

Report Abuse
Did your boyfriend have a visa when he entered the US?
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2013 at 12:05 AM

Report Abuse
U.S. Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Partner at Kazmi & Sakata
1 Award
Unfortunately, there is no easy way to correct your status. If you were brought here illegally, you cannot obtain any status (unless the laws change). There is an existing exception that permits the filing of a penalty ($1,000), if you have had a previous family or employment based case filed by 04/30/2001. Has anyone in your family filed such a case? Otherwise, you must go through a consulate process and be subject to a 10 year bar.
Answered on May 23rd, 2012 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse
Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
The Obama administration has proposed a change in the way this type of case will be handled. There may be a good solution coming. Watch the news for timing.
Answered on May 22nd, 2012 at 6:50 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
If he entered the US illegally after December?21, 2000, he cannot adjust status to green card in the US even if he marries you. He will have to leave the US.
Answered on May 21st, 2012 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
If he entered lawfully or was the beneficiary of a labor or family petition, he might not have to leave the country. Otherwise, he will have to leave the U.S. and apply for a waiver. This is possible but you should make an appointment to discuss the details.
Answered on May 21st, 2012 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
Rebecca T White
You will want to set a time when you can both speak with an immigration attorney together. You don't give enough information to give a quick answer, but you will have some options depending upon more specific facts.
Answered on May 21st, 2012 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Elkhalil Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If your relationship is in good faith and you are planning to spend your lives together, marriage can help. Your boyfriend illegal status is not clear. Did he enter the country without inspection, crossed the border, or he entered with a visa and overstayed his visa?
Answered on May 21st, 2012 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
If he entered the US unlawfully, under the current immigration laws, he will not be able to legalize his status within the US, even if you marry. He will need to go back to his home country for consular processing but as soon as he departs the US, he will trigger an automatic 10 year bar to reentry, which can only be waived by a showing of extreme hardship to a US citizen spouse, which is fairly difficult to do in most cases. Marriage by itself is not an issue but it will not confer any immigration benefits within the US.
Answered on May 21st, 2012 at 11:54 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving New York, NY at Law Offices of Nicklaus Misiti, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You can marry but whether he will ever be able to attain a lawful status depends upon a number of factors. He can leave the country and apply for a waiver or there is a proposed change in the law that would allow him to apply for the waiver from within the US.
Answered on May 19th, 2012 at 1:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters