QUESTION

my boyfriend is married to a us citizen, however she does not want to file his paper what can we do

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2019 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
married to us citizen visa has expired in country for more than 2 yrs wife refuse to file papers
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I imagine that that is a very good reason for the US citizen spouse to withhold filing paperwork on behalf of your boyfriend. There is nothing that you can do, and immigration law bars a US citizen from filing papers in a marriage case unless there is a bona fide marriage in which the parties intend to live in marital union. That does not appear to be your boyfriend's case. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jul 21st, 2019 at 5:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters