QUESTION

My boyfriend lives on LA. I m living out of USA. Can he apply for me to get a permit document to come on USA? I m living now on Albania.

Asked on Aug 08th, 2021 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
I m living on Albania and I want to go to meet my boyfriend but the embassy told me that for the tourist visa i have to wait more than 1 year for an interview.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
A foreign national wanting to visit the USA needs to qualify for a visitor visa based on documents that show he intends to return after the visit, such as 1. tax returns showing stable emloyment, 2. a letter from his employer 3. pay stubs and 4. evidence of ownership of property like a deed of trust. 
Answered on Aug 08th, 2021 at 5:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters