QUESTION

My boyfriend of 6 months needs to get a divorce with his wife they have been sperated and both in the states however they are from Jamaica

Asked on Jan 12th, 2016 on Immigration - South Carolina
More details to this question:
Its an uncontested divorce for a Jamaican couple that's been separated over a year
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
As long as there is proper service and compliance with state law, a divorce in the States is good for immigration purposes. I assume that this is your question.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 09th, 2016 at 5:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters