QUESTION

My boyfriend received a "2 week limited stay" on his passport . how can I get him to stay for longer?

Asked on Jun 05th, 2018 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
I am a US citizen who recently moved to NYC from the Caribbean due to a job opportunity. I have been in a relationship with my boyfriend for 1.5 years. He came with me to NY 3 days ago to help me move and get settled but he received a mark on his passport granting him a "2 week limited stay" (He has a Tourist visa and he has never overstayed) How long should he wait to come and visit me again? Is there a way, like an invitation letter where I could assure that I would just want him to spend 2 months with his boyfriend? Should we file for a visa extension of 2 months? What are our options?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Even with a “two-week limited stay” notation on his passport, your boyfriend may be allowed to remain in the U. S. through filing a B-2 extension application on form I-539 Application to Extend/Change Nonimmigrant Status with payment of $370 to U.S.C.I.S. I do note that a denial would automatically invalidate his present tourist visa. If he decides to go back home rather than filing an extension request, he should perhaps wait another 6 months before attempting to come back to the U. S. Also instead of him coming to the U. S. to visit you, you could always visit him in the Caribbean. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2018 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters