QUESTION

My boyfriend recently obtained a green card via the Diversity Visa lottery. If we get married now , how long would it take for me to get a green card?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2014 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
He got his green card last year. Since he has to settle in the US , we would like to find a way to be able to go together. I am a French citizen , he is pushing for us to get married asap. Some say it would take months , other years. From the moment we get married how long would it take? What type of forms do we have ti fill? Many thanks for your time and consideration.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sexual Harassment Attorney serving Brooklyn, NY
3 Awards
Nowdays spouses of permanent residents do not have to wait for years to come to the US.. It will still take months. You should be prepared to wait around a year. 
Answered on Feb 04th, 2014 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters