QUESTION

My boyfriend was deported 1 year ago due to a drug possession and he can't come back for 10 years is there a way to reduce/renter the US sooner?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2012 on Immigration - New York
More details to this question:
He has two drug possessions he had a green card for almost 5 yrs. He did time for these offences. I'm wondering if it's possible to waive or reduce the 10 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, it is not possible. Even if you marry him and file an application for a waiver of the bar to entry after deportation, it will be denied because your boyfriend is *permanently* inadmissible to the United States as a result of his drug conviction. It means that he will never be permitted to come back, not even after 10 years. The only way to remove this permanent bar is to find legal defects in his criminal conviction, re-open the case, and get the court to cancel the conviction. It is a very difficult task, and the chances of success are low. But it is the only possible solution.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2012 at 9:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters