QUESTION

My boyfriend was deported for aggravated felony he has a 10 year ban. Is there anyway he can return before 10 years

Asked on Nov 12th, 2016 on Immigration - Nebraska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are limited waivers available to aliens who have been convicted of aggravated felonies. It is unlikely he will be able to return to the U.S. However, without knowing more about his criminal history, it is difficult to make a definitive assess. You can read more about the impact of criminal convictions at http://myattorneyusa.com/criminal-aliens.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2016 at 3:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters