QUESTION

My boyfriend was in the u.s with me but we went to Mexico to tijuana and they canceled his visa and I would want to fix his papers what are the requir

Asked on Feb 04th, 2020 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
My boyfriend was in the u.s working but we came to tijuana and they canceled his visa I would want to fix his papers but what are the requirements
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
You would likely have to marry him in Mexico and petition for his permanent residence on form I-130 petition for alien relative with U.S.C.I.S. If your future husband is not inadmissible to this country, he would interview for the green card in Mexico and come here as an immigrant. If no problems, the processing would probably be about a year. If he has an order of removal or finding of visa fraud or misrepresentation or other ground of inadmissibility, he would also require an approved waiver(s) prior to being allowed to enter the US. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 27th, 2020 at 8:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters