QUESTION

my bro got married a year ago and already applied for i-30 she lives in pakistan but now she is pregnant what if baby born before she get her visa

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2020 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
My brother is a permanent resident inAmerica.He got married a year ago. she is in pakistan and he already applied i-30 for his wife its been 11 months since he applied. Now my sister in law is one month pregnant.So i just want ant to know is there any way that she can get her visa before the baby born? and what if the baby born in pakistan
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The F-2A category for a lawful permanent resident sponsoring a spouse is current at the present time, and so there is a good chance that your sister-in-law will obtain her interview and immigrant visa before the baby is born. If the baby is born in Pakistan before your sister-in-law obtains the immigrant visa, actions to be done depend upon at what stage of the processing the case is in. If the approved petition is with the National Visa Center (halfway house between U.S.C.I.S. and the consulate in Islamabad), the baby can be added in the processing there. If the case has advanced from the National Visa Center to the embassy, the baby can be added there. If your sister-in-law already has the immigrant visa, she is allowed to bring the baby with her to the US on her first trip to this country. She would have to bring proof of the child's birth. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Feb 27th, 2020 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters