QUESTION

My brother and his joint sponsor is petitioning to sponsor his fiancée over to America. He just received an order from an attorney for child support.

Asked on Jan 07th, 2019 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Will this affect his immigration process to bring his fiancée over? Keep in mind, he is only the petitioner. The actual sponsor is his friend.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
A support order for your brother should have no effect upon the joint sponsor's affidavit of support so long as the affidavit of support is able to cover the fiancée and it is credible. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Jan 29th, 2019 at 6:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters