QUESTION

MY brother has TPS im american citizen can i claim him

Asked on Aug 04th, 2019 on Immigration - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Im american citizen can i claim my brother he has TPS he live in NJ
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
When you ask whether you can claim your brother who has TPS as you are a US citizen, I assume that you are asking whether there is an easy way that he can obtain permanent residence through you. Unfortunately the immigration laws only allow you to apply for him under the F-4 category for siblings of US citizens, and that process from beginning to end usually takes approximately 12 years. During that period of time, he is not allowed to remain in the US just by virtue of your having applied for him. He may wish in the future to explore other avenues of immigration. There is also a good chance that another administration other than that of Mr. Trump will allow a path to residency if not citizenship for those who hold TPS. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Sep 01st, 2019 at 11:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters