QUESTION

My brother has two felonies that are 5+ years old, one of them is a drug charge. What are the chances he can ever revisit the US if he''s deported?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2012 on Immigration - Texas
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
If the felonies are the basis of his removal (and if they are considered aggravated felonies), he will not be able to return to the US.  Someone deported because of an aggravated felony is basically unable to return, ever.   If he can get the felony convictions removed from his records, there may be a chance for him to return, but that path is legally complex, expensive and uncertain.
Answered on Aug 19th, 2012 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters