QUESTION

My brother in law has tps and my brother sponsored him now he has a green card. I have daca lawyer said my brother cant do the same for me. Seriously?

Asked on Nov 19th, 2019 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
I have daca. Also a sponsorship from brother f4 category from mexico plus im cover under 245e with priority date of 2/21/2001. So going 19 years waiting for pd to become current. Is there any option for situation.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Different categories of individuals have different rights and reliefs, and the lawyer may well be right. I cannot say definitely as I do not know all the facts of the cases, but if you have real doubts, you should ask him or her for a more detailed explanation or sit down with another immigration lawyer to go over your entire situation.I note that if your question is whether you can adjust status, a person with your priority date would also have to prove that he or she was physically present in the US on December 21, 2000. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Dec 19th, 2019 at 6:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters