QUESTION

My Brother in Law signed Voluntary Exit docs 12 years ago. My Sister is now a USC. How can she file for his residency?

Asked on Jan 08th, 2013 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
He did re entered the country illegally 2 years ago. He was deported for 10 years as documents required.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Immigration Law Attorney serving Long Beach, CA at Law Offices of Brian D. Lerner
Update Your Profile
Because of his illegal second re-entry he is subject to the permanent bar and cannot apply for a waiver of the permanent bar for 10 years.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2013 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. I strongly suggest that you contact an experienced immigration/ attorney for a face-to-face consultation and give him/her all of the facts surrounding your brother-in-law's situation. He/she would then be in a better position to analyze his case and advise you of his options.
Answered on Jan 14th, 2013 at 4:53 AM

Report Abuse
You must consult with an immigration attorney for a review of the case because there is a chance that the last entry bars him permanently from receiving a green card.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Robert E. West
More information is needed to determine eligibility. Your sister should go see a lawyer in person with copies of the documents.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Offices of Alan R. Diamante APLC
Update Your Profile
She has to file a petition. It takes years. He is presently barred from obtaining residency.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
If he reentered the US unlawfully, he is not eligible for legalization of his status within the US.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2013 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters