QUESTION

my brother in law was arrested by ice he did go to court but i did not receive any latter from ice tha he had court

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2016 on Immigration - New Mexico
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

When someone is arrested by ICE he/she is typically served with a Notice to Appear. This Notice to Appear may have court date set or not. The immigration court actually sets the date so notice comes from the immigration court. Your brother-in-law can call the immigration court to find out his next hearing date. It is important he not miss an immigration court hearing as he can be ordered removed in his absence. You can read more about removal defense at http://myattorneyusa.com/removal-and-deportation-defense.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2016 at 4:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters