QUESTION

My brother in law was detained while working out of state from home,what can I do?

Asked on Oct 26th, 2016 on Immigration - Michigan
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The best thing you can do is to retain an attorney to meet with him and review the matter. Without knowing more about what led to your brother-in-law's detention and his immigration history, it is difficult to determine what relief he may be able to seek. The government will likely seek to removal him so you should act quickly.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2016 at 3:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters