QUESTION

My brother is 21 year old and my parents will be here as i am doing Petetion for them. Is there any way that I can bring him with my parents to USA.

Asked on Jul 22nd, 2019 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My brother is 21 year old. After my parents there is no one else for him to leave with in india. is there anyway that we can bring him here with my parents.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
Unfortunately under the immigration laws, the immediate relative category (the one under which you are petitioning for your parents) does not allow for the immigration of dependents. Your brother will not be allowed to immigrate with your parents. Usually the parents come into the US and immediately file for the child who is left behind. As your brother is 21, he falls under the F-2B category for unmarried sons or daughters over the age of 21, and that category involves a wait of approximately 7-8 years. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Aug 14th, 2019 at 5:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters