QUESTION

My brother is a US citizen. Can he request a change of status if I'm currently in the us.

Asked on Nov 28th, 2022 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
I entered the US with a visa waiver, I want to know how long it will take since I'm not an immediate relative and if I can request a work permit while waiting.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
It takes about 13 years before a visa becomes available for a sibling to sibling petition. And even when it becomes available, in order to adjust status to get a green card you have to be "in status", which means you have to have NO unlawful presence during the 13 year waiting period in the United States. If you arrived on the visa waiver program, and you overstay the 90 day period, then your visa waiver privledge will be permanently revoked.          
Answered on Nov 29th, 2022 at 5:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters