QUESTION

My brother is being here for more than 30 years but still not a resident how could i help him. are

Asked on Jun 16th, 2014 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
he is in the system but up date his document. Now everything is lost and expired
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
If your brother has been here for more than 30 years and is still not a resident and is not excludable under the immigration laws, he would certainly benefit if there is a legalization such as is being hoped for by Mr. Obama and the Democrats. Otherwise he may wish to consult an immigration lawyer to see what other routes may be available for his immigration.  Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2014 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters