QUESTION

My brother is detained at Etowah county jail pending deportation, it's been a little over a year now. I think his charges were selling candle wax in

Asked on Dec 24th, 2012 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
For cocaine. He also had a charge for battery on a security officer and sales of firearm to an undercover officer. He was born in the Bahamas to Haitian parents. The law in the Bahamas is if the parents are not Bahamian then that child, even if their born on the island, is not a Bahamian citizen. My brother has never been to Haiti. We moved to the US when he was 9yrs old. My mother was granted asylum in the US because of political reasons. What can we do to get him released? Thank you very much for taking time to review this matter.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
It sounds like your brother is charged with several aggravated felonies as defined by immigration law.  If that is the case, he is ineligible for a bond.  Because he is from Haiti, they cannot easily remove him because that country has been granted Temporary Protected Status because of the earthquake.  Your brother probably qualifies, but that that means he has to stay in detention until a country can be found to take him.  Your brother should get an attorney to represent him.
Answered on Dec 25th, 2012 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters