QUESTION

My brother is from Fiji. I am a citizen and file i130 in 2008. When can he get an entry to usa

Asked on Sep 05th, 2019 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
It's 11 years since I filed his petition. How many more years to wait
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
The current waiting time seems to be approximately 12-13 years for a person born in any other country than India, the Philippines or Mexico, and so if your brother was born in Fiji, he would probably be waiting another 2 to 3 years to immigrate. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.  
Answered on Sep 27th, 2019 at 7:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters