QUESTION

My brother lives in Antigua, British West Indies, I am a US citzen,my mother and brother. My mother is sick and is requesting to see him. What can we

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am sorry that your mother is sick. Your brother could apply for a B-2 visitor visa at the U.S. Consulate.  he will need to show strong ties to his home country including employment, residence etc.  he will need to prove that he is only visiting to see his mother and is not a risk to stay in the U.S. permanently.. It may also be helpful to provide a letter and provide any documents concerning your mother's health. With so much of his family already in the U.S., the big challenge for him will be to docuemnt and prove that he will only visit. See: http://barbados.usembassy.gov/visa-tourist.html Regards, Andrew M. Wilson, Esq. Serotte Reich Wilson, LLP www.srwlawyers.com awilson@srwlawyers.com  
Answered on Sep 07th, 2012 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters