QUESTION

my brother lives in mexico with his wife and son my brother would like to know what do he has to do to get a permit for them to come and see my fsther

Asked on Dec 21st, 2015 on Immigration - Indiana
More details to this question:
that is in a nursing home due to a tbi that he had in 2008 now he is suffering of dementia and is getting worse and he is asking to see and meet for the first time my nephew my brother is a U.S. citizen and we would like to see what we can do to get them out here as soon as possible just because we do not know how my dads health could develop
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your brother and his family would need to apply for visitors' visas. It will be difficult. His family will be required to show strong ties to Mexico. Your brother should take evidence of property ownership, employment, etc. to the interview. He should also being evidence regarding your father's condition. You can read more about the visitor visa at http://myattorneyusa.com/travel-visas.
Answered on Dec 22nd, 2015 at 5:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters