QUESTION

my brother was barred for five years for working on tourist visa

Asked on Nov 29th, 2014 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I want him to come back by march 2015 can he apply for tourist visa and come back in us as his five years are complete already and what are the chances of him getting a tourist visa
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
I assume that your brother had a problem on entry which caused the 5 year bar. After the 5 years, he may be able to apply for another tourist visa, and whether he gets it will depend on the discretion of the American consulate or embassy officer. If he is able to show that he has good ties and bonds with the home country and makes a good impression, there is a good chance that he may be able to obtain the tourist visa.Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2014 at 1:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters