QUESTION

My brother was deported over 15 years ago for a drug conviction, would my mom, who is a US citizen be able to petition for him?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2020 on Immigration - New Mexico
More details to this question:
My mom, who is a US citizen, would like to petition for my brother to become a lawful permanent resident, is that possible if he was deported for drug charges more than 15 years ago. He was 29 at the time of offense.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Nationality Law Attorney serving New York, NY
3 Awards
It is very difficult to immigrate someone who has been deported for a drug conviction. I suggest that you bring his entire criminal/immigration files to an immigration lawyer whose practice includes dealing with criminal issues and consult with him or her as to whether your brother has a chance to return and what steps would be involved in doing so. Due to the limitations of the Lawyers.com Forums, Alan Lee, Esq.'s (the "Firm") participation in responding to questions posted herein does not constitute legal advice, nor legal representation of the person or entity posting a question. No Attorney/Client relationship is or shall be construed to be created hereby. The information provided herein by the Firm is general, and requires that the poster obtain specific legal advice from an attorney. The poster shall not rely upon the information provided herein as legal advice nor as the basis for making any decisions of legal consequence.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2020 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters