QUESTION

My brother was incarrated and choose to be deported after 1 yr. how can i bring him back to the states?

Asked on Feb 06th, 2013 on Immigration - New Jersey
More details to this question:
hes been in peru for the past 8 years he still has his resident and passport which is due to expire in a couple months
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
It depends on the grounds for his removal.  If it was because of an aggravaged felony, he's barred for life from returning and the only hope is to collaterally attack the underlying conviction(s).  If it was for mere unlawful presence, the a waiver may be available allowing him to immigrate to ehe'll US.
Answered on Feb 09th, 2013 at 12:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters