QUESTION

my brother when through an removal procedure fron march of this year. can not here when he will be leaving. who should i contact.

Asked on Oct 24th, 2012 on Immigration - Connecticut
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
It is difficult to know exactly when a removal will take place.  If your brother had an attorney, they are required to notify that attorney in advance of the actual removal.  Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) will know the answer to the question, assuming they have made removal arrangements already.  
Answered on Oct 28th, 2012 at 6:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters