QUESTION

My case was dismissed by BIA in 2011. I have 2 american citizen children and no criminal background. Am I eligible for DAPA?

Asked on Apr 11th, 2015 on Immigration - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Azusa, CA
3 Awards
Hello,   It is not clear from your question if you were ordered deported and remained in the U.S. after your appeal was dismissed, or if you were successful in fighting your deportation. At this time there is a temporary ban on DAPA so until the ban is lifted you would not be able to file for DAPA, even if you were qualified. Since you have been in deportation proceedings in the past, before you file any new immigration application, it is very important that you take your immigration court papers and speak to an experienced immigration lawyer in your local city so they  can review what happened in court and give you specific advice for your particular situation. Good luck. Disclaimer:  The answers to frequently asked questions are based on limited information available to us.    The answer provided is of a general nature and does not establish an attorney - client relationship.  It is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an attorney for specific advice regarding your individual situation.      
Answered on Apr 12th, 2015 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters