QUESTION

My Child is on F2 visa and in USA. Her birth year in the passport is wrong, now I want to change it. Will there be any negative consequences?

Asked on Mar 27th, 2022 on Immigration - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My Child is on F2 visa and in USA. Her birth year in the passport is wrong, now I want to change it. Will there be any negative consequences?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration and Naturalization only Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at E. Vance Winningham & Associates
Update Your Profile
Shuld you be able to change the birth date in a new/reissued passport you should retain all of the paperwork relating to the change should the change be questioned in the future by other governmental agencies (e.g. immigration service, state department, etc.)
Answered on Mar 29th, 2022 at 9:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters