QUESTION

My children visa case was put under administrative processing since then i have not heard anything from the Embassy what should i have to do?

Asked on May 31st, 2016 on Immigration - Iowa
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative processing can happen for a variety of reasons. Have you tried contacting the U.S. Embassy by phone or email to inquire about the status? If so, what was response? You could also contact your local congressional representative if it has been more than 90 days. The congressperson's office can inquire in your behalf. 
Answered on May 31st, 2016 at 2:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters