QUESTION

My chines wife started the naturalization process in nov 2012, we were married nov 2009;she only comes home 2 days a month for the last 3 years

Asked on May 05th, 2013 on Immigration - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My wife was living in new York city when we met,we married in nov 2009 and she kept her apartment in new York(I live in PA);she is a nurse and her mom stays at the apartment in new York(my wife is Chinese)-my wife comes home to PA every other weekend for 1 day.their were some problems with her green card expiring after the initial 2 year period, but we followed the rules (except for actually living together)the gov't was behind so it took 8 months to get her 10 year green card;their have been a lot of strange signs besides her not living with me that make me feel she has been using me to get the green card, social security number, good job, etc...she passed the citizenship test and I believe she will be taking the oath soon-I cannot believe that she can get away with this-she is in complete violation of "living the past 3 years with her American citizen spouse"
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
She no longer needs a US citizen spouse if she has a permanent green card.
Answered on May 11th, 2013 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters