QUESTION

My cousin is an American citizen, could she fix my immigration status?

Asked on Apr 26th, 2012 on Immigration - California
More details to this question:
Could my cousin fix my papers. I been in the United States for almost 23 years. I went to school here from k-12. I'm trying to fix my papers but I don't know how.
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Elkhalil Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
No your cousin will not be able to help you in your immigration matter. Only immediate family, son, brother, mother, father, can help in immigration petitions.
Answered on May 11th, 2012 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Attorney serving Portsmouth, NH at Mesinschi Law Offices, PLLC
Update Your Profile
No, unfortunately your cousin has no way to sponsor you or to "fix" your immigration status. The options for folks who are in the country and are "out of status" are unfortunately quite few. My recommendation is to meet with one of the immigration lawyers here for a confidential consultation to discuss your options.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 4:10 PM

Report Abuse
No, a cousin cannot petition for you.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 3:46 PM

Report Abuse
No, unfortunately a cousin is not a family relationship that can petition for you. If you entered the US unlawfully, there is no way for you to adjust status to permanent residence within the US under any circumstances with the current laws. If you entered the US lawfully but overstayed, the only way to legalize your status within the US is through a valid marriage to a US citizen.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 2:21 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas J. Rosser
No. There is no existing classification whereby a USC Cousin could petition for you. Only a USC (or LPR) parent, spouse or sibling can do so. You would appear to be a possible candidate for the proposed "Dream Act" that will be discussed once again in Congress after the coming national elections in November of this year and which, hopefully, will be enacted at some future point in time.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse
Immigration Law Attorney serving Atlanta, GA
3 Awards
Family-based immigration eligibility falls into categories specified by statute. Unfortunately there is no visa category for "cousin of U.S. Citizen." Whether you may be eligible for any other immigration benefit would depend upon your circumstances, and it would be wise to engage an immigration attorney to examine possible eligibilities, options and strategies.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Your cousin cannot submit a petition on your behalf. Only immediate relatives like father and mother, sons and daughters, and brothers and sisters can submit petitions for each other. Depending on how you got here and your immigration history, you may be able to fix your papers if you had an immediate relative to petition for you.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 2:13 PM

Report Abuse
Intellectual Property Attorney serving Menlo Park, CA at Sheppard Mullin
Update Your Profile
NO. Your cousin cannot fix your immigration status.
Answered on May 04th, 2012 at 2:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters