QUESTION

My dad got a Visa card for me , i am suppose to be getting my green card afterwards. My dad says i have to go to school where he lives in order to obt

Asked on Aug 21st, 2013 on Immigration - Maryland
More details to this question:
My dad got a Visa card for me , i am suppose to be getting my green card afterwards. My dad says i have to go to school where he lives in order to obtain my green card. Is it obligatory to go to school where he lives or it doesn't matter where i go to school, just as long as im in school. I want to stay with my mom in a different state and go to school but my dad says i can't.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving St. Louis, MO
Partner at CoxEsq, PC
2 Awards
How old are you?  If you are under 18, your parents can determine where you live and go to school.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 12:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters